Jeff Classic

Jeff Classic 2016

Track Wrestling Link

Match results will be kept in Track Wrestling and updated throughout the day. At the end of the tournament, final results and brackets (pdf) will posted here (https://tjwrestling.com/jeff-classic).

Weigh-ins start at 8:00 A.M
Wrestling starts at 9:30 A.M

There will be Zaxby’s at the concession stand and there will also be a silent auction.

Final Results

Team Scores

  1. New Albany – 220.0
  2. Bloomington South – 208.5
  3. Jennings County – 192.5
  4. South Dearborn – 188.0
  5. Jeffersonville Red Devils – 184.5
  6. Oldham County –  151.5
  7. Heritage Hills – 113.0
  8. Gibson Southern – 109.0
  9. Madison – 100.5
  10. Moore – 93.5
  11. Southwestern – 81.0
  12. Eastern Pekin – 64.0
  13. Charlestown – 58.0
  14. Northview – 58.0
  15. Providence – 36.0
  16. New Washington – 17.0

Finals

106: Sam Scott (Heritage Hills) 23-1, Fr. over Chris Dues (Moore) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
113: Victor Antunez (Jennings County) 12-1, Jr. over Dayton Hunter (New Albany) 3-1, So. (Fall 4:54).
120: Austin Boggs (South Dearborn) 16-0, So. over Ryan Flanagan (Gibson Southern) 3-1, . (Dec 5-4).
126: Dalton Craig (Jennings County) 7-0, Jr. over Aaron Gohl (New Albany) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 5:00).
132: Cainan Schaefer (South Dearborn) 16-0, Sr. over Noah Hunt (Bloomington South) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
138: Derek Blubaugh (Bloomington South) 15-1, So. over Zach Otto (South Dearborn) 11-5, So. (Fall 3:10).
145: Blake Webb (Bloomington South) 15-1, Sr. over Brooks Wathen (Jennings County) 12-1, So. (Dec 3-0).
152: Clay Singleton (Gibson Southern) 18-1, . over Josh Cooper (Jeffersonville Red Devils) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
160: Lucas Carrillo (Oldham County) 14-2, Jr. over Zane Beineke (Jennings County) 12-1, Jr. (Dec 19-12).
170: Kameron Fuller (Jeffersonville Red Devils) 22-1, Jr. over Aaron Mosley (New Albany) 20-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
182: Jaden Sonner (New Albany) 23-0, Jr. over Tyler Schlegel (Bloomington South) 13-3, Jr. (MD 10-2).
195: Luke Smith (Jeffersonville Red Devils) 20-3, Jr. over Brandon Byrd (South Dearborn) 14-2, Jr. (Fall 1:04).
220: Chad Mcclanahen (New Albany) 7-0, Sr. over Tyler Allgood (Bloomington South) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
285: Brady Shepherd (Jennings County) 13-0, Jr. over Harley Hillenburg (Bloomington South) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 2:39).

 

Final Brackets

Previous Years

2015 Jeff Classic Results